Pigeon Pea

Pigeon Pea (Cajanus Cajan)

Other names: Tropical Green Pea, Kadios, Congo Pea, Gungo Pea, Gunga Pea, and No-Eye Pea
Family: Fabaceae (legume)
Habit: Fast growing, short lived small tree to ~3m
Propagation: From seed
Flowering: Winter
Harvest: Spring/Summer
Productivity: 1-5t/ha = 0.1-0.5kg/sqm
Origin: India, cultivated for 3500 years

USES:

It's a staple food crop that provides good protein

  • Green peas
  • Dried peas to make dhal
  • Sprouted
  • Flour

Animal Fodder

  • Leaves
  • Flowers
  • Seed pods

Pruning

  • Produces mulch
  • Releases nitrogen useful for nearby plants
  • Sow densely and cut while young for a green manure

Shade for young or shade loving plants

  • Prune to adjust light levels below
  • Create an umbrella like shape with high shade, good ventilation and access to plants below

Hedge for a windbreak

Self-seeding

  • Cut plants you don’t want for mulch

Living trellis for climbers

Deep tap root

  • Break through hard pans
  • Bring up minerals from subsoil
  • Drought hardy

Good firewood (sticks)

     

Pigeon pea flowers and pods

  

Pigeon pea providing shade for tender plants below

    

Colonies of mycorrhizal bacteria growing on the roots of pigeon pea